Programmes

 

In 2016/17 Academic year, the University ran different programs at PhD, M.Sc./M.Ed./Mph, B.Sc./BA/DVM/LLB levels. The following table shows the number of academic programs offered under different Colleges/Institute in 2016/17.

Program undergraduate programs  postgraduate programs  Specialization programs  Total
Masters PhD
Regular 74 89 26 4 189
CEP 9 8 17
Summer 18 24 42
Distance 3 3

 1. Regular Academic Programs

  1. Regular Undergraduate Academic Programs

The academic undergraduate programs offered by regular program in 2016/17 have been listed under different colleges in subsequent tables.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS & ECONOMICS

  1. Accounting and finance
  2. Cooperatives (Cooperative Buss. Management & Cooperative Accounting and Auditing)
  3. Economics
  4. Management
  5. Public Administration and Development Management

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

  1. Agribusiness & Value Chain Management
  2. Agricultural Economics
  3. Animal Science
  4. Range Ecology & Biodiversity
  5. Natural Resource Management
  6. Environmental Sciences
  7. Rural Development & Agricultural Extension (regular)
  8. Rural Development & Agricultural Extension (mid- career)
  9. Horticultural Crop Production & Processing
  10. Sugarcane Agronomy
  11. Plant Science

COLLEGE OF COMPUTING & INFORMATICS

  1. Computer Sciences
  2. Information Sciences
  3. Information Systems
  4. Information Technology
  5. Software Engineering
  6. Statistics

COLLEGE OF HEALTH &MEDICAL SCIENCES

  1. Environmental Health Science
  2. Medical Laboratory Sciences
  3. Medicine
  4. Pharmacy (Clinical)
  5. Public Health
  6. Nursing (Neonatal Nursing, Emergency & critical care nursing)
  7. Midwifery (Advance Standing Midwifery)
  8. Midwifery (Regular)
  9. Psychiatric Nursing
  10. Surgical Nursing
  11. Pediatric Nursing

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES & HUMANITIES

  1. English Language and Literature
  2. French Language and Literature
  3. Journalism and Mass Communication
  4. Geo- Information Sciences
  5. Geography and Environmental Studies
  6. Urban Planning
  7. Gender and Development
  8. History & Heritage Management
  9. Sociology
  10. Afaan Oromo and Literature
  11. Tourism Development & Hotel Management

COLLEGE OF LAW

  1. Law (LLB)

COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

  1. Veterinary Medicine (DVM)
  2. Veterinary Laboratory Technology

COLLEGE OF NATURAL & COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCES

  1. Biology
  2. Molecular Biology & Biotechnology (New)
  3. Chemistry
  4. Mathematics
  5. Physics

SPORT SCIENCE ACADEMY

  1. Sport Sciences

HARAMAYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

  1. Agricultural Eng.
  2. Water Resources & Irrigation Eng.
  3. Water Supply & Environmental Eng.
  4. Hydraulics and Water Resource Eng.
  5. Food Science and Post-Harvest Technology
  6. Food Technology and Process Eng.
  7. Chemical Eng.
  8. Civil Eng.
  9. Electrical and Computer Eng.
  10. Mechanical Eng.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE

  1. Adult Education & Community Development
  1. Educational Planning & Management
  2. Psychology
  3. Special Needs &Inclusive Education

COLLEGE OF AGRO INDUSTRY & LAND RESOURCES

  1. Land Administration
  2. Dairy & Meet Technology
  3. Forest Resource Management
  4. Soil Resources and Watershed Management

DA Upgrading

  1. Animal Science
  2. Plant Science
  3. Natural Resource Management

Regular postgraduate Academic Programs

a) Regular masters programs

College of Agriculture & Environmental Science

  1. Agribusiness & Value Chain Management (MSc)
  2. Agricultural & Applied Economics(MSc)
  3. Agricultural & Food Marketing (MSc)
  4. Agricultural Economics (MSc)
  5. Agricultural Economics & Rural Development (MSc)
  6. Agricultural Entomology (MSc)
  7. Agro Meteorology and Natural Risk Management (MSc)
  8. Agro-forestry (MSc)
  9. Agronomy (MSc)
  10. Animal Genetics & Breeding (MSc)
  11. Animal Nutrition (MSc)
  12. Animal Production (MSc)
  13. Dairy Science (MSc)
  14. Dairy Technology (MSc)
  15. Environmental Science Management (MSc)
  16. Horticulture (MSc)
  17. Integrated Pest Management (MSc
  18. Irrigation Agronomy (MSc)
  19. Plant Breeding (MSc)
  20. Plant Pathology (MSc)
  21. Range Ecology and Biodiversity (MSc)
  22. Rural Development & Agricultural Extension (MSc) (Agricultural Communication & Innovation for Development, Agricultural Information and Communication Management, and Rural Development)
  23. Seed Science & Technology (MSc)
  24. Soil Sciences (MSc)
  25. Weed Science (MSc)

Haramaya Institute of Technology

  1. Agricultural Machinery (MSc)
  2. Agricultural Mechanization (MSc)
  3. Engineering Hydrology (New)
  4. Food Engineering(MSc)
  5. Food Sciences and Technology (MSc)
  6. Irrigation Engineering (MSc)
  7. Postharvest Technology(MSc)
  8. Soil & Water Conservation Eng. (MSc)

College of Natural and Computational Sciences

  1. Applied Biology (MSc)
  2. Biology Education(MEd)
  3. Biology(MSc.)
  4. Biotechnology(MSc)
  5. Botany (MSc)
  6. Genetics(MSc)
  7. Microbiology (MSc)
  8. Chemistry (Organic; Inorganic; Physical; and Analytical streams) (MSc)
  9. Chemistry Education(MEd)
  10. Chemistry (MSc)
  11. Mathematics (Differential Equation, Numerical Analysis, & Optimization) (MSc)
  12. Mathematics Education(MEd)
  13. Mathematics (MSc)
  14. Physics (Environmental Physics, Quantum Physics, Computational Physics, Nano Scale Physics and Medical
  15. Physics) (MSc)
  16. Physics Education (MEd)
  17. Physics (MSc)

Sport Science Academy

  1. Coaching Science & Rehabilitation Therapy (MSc)
  2. Sport sciences(MSc)
  3. Sport Medicine (MSc)
  4. Sport Nutrition (MSc)
  5. Exercise Physiology (New)

College of Computing and Informatics

  1. Statistics (Econometrics & Biometrics) (MSc)
  2. Information Sciences(MSc)

College of Social Sciences & Humanities

  1. Afaan Oromoo (Afaan Oromoo Teaching, Afaan Oromoo Literature, and Applied Linguistic)
  2. Afaan Oromoo (MEd)
  3. English Education (MEd)
  4. Geography Education (MEd)
  5. Geography & Environmental Studies (Environment and Land Resource Management, and Urban and
  6. Regional Development Planning) (MA)
  7. History and Heritage Management (MA)
  8. Sociology (MA)
  9. Teaching English as a Foreign Language (MA in TEFL)
  10. Climate Change & Disaster Risk Management (MA)
  11. Peace & Development Studies(MA)
  12. Gender & Development Studies(New)

College of Education & Behavioral Sciences

  1. Curriculum Studies (MA) (With Streams in Curriculum and Quality Assurance; Curriculum Evaluation and
  2. Research; and Curriculum and Instruction)
  3. Educational Leadership (MA)
  4. Educational Leadership and Management (MA)
  5. School Leadership (MA)
  6. Social Psychology (MA)
  7. Special Needs and Inclusive Education (MA)
  8. Vocational Education Management (MA)
  9. Adult Education and Lifelong Learning (MA)

College of Health and Medical Sciences

  1. Adult Health Nursing (MSc)
  2. Field Epidemiology (MSc)
  3. Integrated Emergency and Obstetrics Surgery (MSc)
  4. Medical Microbiology (MSc)
  5. Public Health- (General Public Health, Reproductive Health, Epidemiology, Health Services
  6. Management, Nutrition)
  7. Tropical and Infectious Diseases (MSc)
  8. Water Supply & Sanitation Management (MSc)
  9. Maternity & Neonatal Nursing (MSc)

College of Veterinary Medicine

  1. Veterinary Epidemiology (MSc)
  2. Veterinary Microbiology (MSc)
  3. Veterinary Public Health (MSc)

College of Business and Economics

  1. Business Administration(MBA)
  2. Energy Economics (MSc)

College of Law

  1. International Economics Business Law (LLM)

b) Regular PhD Programs
CAES
1. Agricultural Economics
2. Agricultural Entomology
3. Agronomy
4. Animal Genetics and Breeding
5. Animal Nutrition
6. Horticulture
7. Plant Breeding
8. Plant Pathology
9. Range Ecology & Dry-land Biodiversity
10. Rural Development & Agricultural Extension
11. Soil Science
12. Tropical Animal Production (Meat, Dairy, and Monogastric streams)
13. Climate smart Agriculture & Biodiversity conservation
14. Dairy Technology
CNCS
15. Physics
16. Chemistry
17. Microbiology
18. Enviromental Physics (old and yet, it is not closed by senate council)
CHMS
19. Public Health
20. Medical Microbiology
21. Nursing
HIT
22. Soil & Water Conservation Engineering
23. Irrigation& Drainage Engineering
CSSH
24. Peace & Development Studies
25. Teaching English as a Foreign Language
CEBS
26. Education (curriculum studies, educational leadership & policy study, educational psychology, and inclusive education.)

  1. c) Specialization program

Specialization in medicine

  1. General Surgery Residence Program
  2. Gynecology and Obstetrics Residence Program
  3. Specialty Training Program in Internal Medicine (new)
  4. Specialty Training Program in Pediatrics and Child Health (new)