Home » About HU »

 

Contacts

 

Contacts of Haramaya University

Unit Contact Person Office Tele  025-
1.President Prof. Chemeda Fininsa 5530319
1.1 President Office Head Mr. Tiglu Melese 5530367
1.2 Planning,Monitoring and Evaluation Directorate Director Mr. Seifemichael Abebe 5530327
1.3 Transformation and Good Governance Directorate Director Mrs. Abebech Demelash  553-0352
1.4 Public and International Relations Directorate Director Mr. Alemishet Teshome 5530355
1.5 Gender, HIV/AIDS and Special Needs Mainstreaming Directorate Director Mrs. Emebet Belete 5530357
1.6 Information Communication Technology (ICT) Directorate Director Mr. Belete Shawel 5530376
1.7 Internal Audit Directorate Director Mr. Nasir Abdo 5530353
1.8 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Directorate Director Mr. Tiglu Melese 5530399
1.9 University Protection and Security Service Directorate Director Cdr. Sissay  Hirpa 5530369
H.U. Community Radio Station FM  91.5 Mr. Alemishet Teshome 5530054/43/47
Legal Service Mr. Dejene Mergia 5530425
Construction Project Office Mr. Bedasa Ibrahim 5530063
Liaison Office (Addis Ababa) Mr. Seyoum Tezera 0111571216
2. Vice President for Administration and Student Affairs Dr. Belaineh Legesse 5530323
2.1 Human Resource Management and Development Directorate Director Mr. Desta Reta 5530383
2.2 Students’ Service Directorate Director Mr. Dereje Worku 5530312
2.2.1 HU Clinic Mrs. Konjit Hailu 5530362
2.3 Finance Administration Directorate Director Mr. Yinabeb Alemu  5530347
  2.3.1 Central Finance Team Mr. Abera Molla  5530330
2.4 Procurement and Property Administration Directorate Director Mr. Elias Adem 5530015
   2.4.1 Purchasing Team Mr. Yilak Tessema 5530016
   2.4.2 Property Administration Mr. Tafese Tsegaye 5530368
2.5 Estate Development and Facility Management Directorate Director Mr. Muktar Dawed 5530367
Intramural & Extramural Sport Competition Directorate Director Mr. Demelash Tesfaye 5530075
3. Vice President for Research Affairs Dr. Jemal yusuf 5530324
3.1 Research Group Directorate Director Dr. Nega Assefa 5530324
3.2 Research & Publication Directorate Director Dr. Mengistu Ketema 5530329
3.3 Research Facilities Directorate Director Mr. Admkew Haile 5530058
4. Vice President for Community Engagement & Enterprise Development  prof. Kebede W/Tsadik 5530056
4.1 Community Development Works Directorate Director  Mr. Admasu Bogale 5530333
4.2 Enterprise Directorate Director Mr. Biruh Asemelash 5530426
4.3 Community Based Education Directorate Director Dr. Sewnet Mengistu 5530341
5. Vice President for Academic Affairs Prof. Negussie Dechasa 5530320
5.1 Registrar Office Dr. Yebekal Alemayehu 5530313
5.2 University Laboratories Management Directorate Director Dr. Nigussie Bussa 5530055
5.3 Academic Programs Directorate Director Dr. Yilfashewa Seyoum 5530358
5.4 Library and Information Service Directorate Director Mr. Mikyas Hailu 5530326
5.5 Academic Assessment and Quality Assurance Directorate Director Dr. Sissay Meniker 5530316
5.6 HU Primary and Secondary Model School Mr. Getahun Milion 5530012
5.7 Directorate for Post Graduate Programs Dr. Mengistu Urege 5530405
     5.7.1Regular Post Graduate Program Associate Director Dr. Jilan Aman 5530109
     5.7.2 Non-Regular Post Graduate Program Associate Director Dr. Fekereyohans Gedamu 5530020
1. College of Health & Medical sciences (CHMS) Chief Executive Director Dr. Yadeta Dessie 6667439
     Chief Academic and Research Director Dr. Tesfaye Gobena 6660756
     Chief Academic and Administrative Director Mr. Abdulbasit Musa 6661898
     Chief Clinical Director Dr. Redwan Mohammed 6660368
   1.1.  School of Nursing and Midwifery Mr. Sheferaw Leta 6662517
     1.1.1. Department of Emergency Nursing Mrs. Meron  Yeshitela 6662517
     1.1.2. Department of Neonatal Nursing Mr. Tilaye Feto 6662517
     1.1.3. Coordinator,  Nursing Program Mrs. Bontu Deriba 6662517
     1.1.4. Coordinator,  Midwifery Program Mr. Teshale Mulatu 6662517
   1.2.  Department of Public Health Mr. Fekade Assefa 6661883
   1.3.  Department of Environmental Health Mr. Binyam Negussie 6661866
   1.4.  School of Medicine Dr. Desta Genet 6671467
  1.4.1. Coordinator, Clinical Program Dr. Dereje Woldesilasie 6671467
     1.4.2. Coordinator, Preclinical Program Mr. Wubishet Demissie 6671467
     1.4.3. Coordinator, Psychiatry Program Mr. Mulugeta Nega 6671467
   1.5.  School of Pharmacy Mr. Dumesa Edesa 6671466
   1.6.  Department of Medical Laboratory Sciences Mr. Ayechew Seyoum 6661886
   1.7. Hiwot Fana Specialized Teaching Hospital Chief Clinical Director Dr. Redwan Mohammed 6660368
    1.7.1. Out Patient Associate Medical Director Dr. Mandefro Sintayehu 6660262
    1.7.2.  In Patient Associate Medical Director Dr. Jiregna Feyera 6660262
    1.7.3. Emergency, ICU  Associate Medical Director Dr. Tekalign Tsegaye 6660262
     
2. Haramaya Institute  Technology (HIT) Scientific Director Dr. Asefaw Kebede 5530259
    Coordinator, Academic Affairs Mr. Habtamu Hailu 5530277
     Coordinator, University-Industry Linkage & Technology Transfer Mr. Ayele Legesse 5530179
     Coordinator, Pre-Engineering Mr. Daniel Alemu
   2.1. Department of Civil & Urban Engineering Mr. Berhanu Berie 5530083
   2.2. Department of  Electrical & Computer Engineering Mr. Dejene Berhe 5530207
   2.3. School of Food Science, Postharvest  and Process Engineering Mr.Tesfaye Geremew 5530374
      2.3.1. Food Technology Dr. Solomon Abera 5530099
   2.4. School of Natural Resources & Environmental Engineering Mr. Arus Uodu 5530182
      2.4.1. Coordinator, Soil and Water Engineering Program Mr. Mulatu Sigeso 5530182
      2.4.2. Coordinator, Agricultural Engineering Program Mr. Shimeles Berhanu 5530110
      2.4.3. Coordinator, Water Resource & Irrigation Engineering Program Mr. Emru Assefa 5530182
      2.4.4. Coordinator, Hydraulics Water Resource Engineering Program 5530182
   2.5. Department of Mechanical Engineering Mr. Bekele Gadisa 5530211
   2.6. Department of Chemical Engineering Mr. Alemu Gezaw
3. College Agricultural and Environmental Sciences (CAES)  Dean Dr. Kebebew Kibret 5530051/53
    Associate Dean Mr. Ayele Akuma 5530128
    3.1.  School of Animal and Range Sciences Dr. Yosef Tadesse 5530374
    3.2.  School of Plant Sciences Dr. Bulti Tiso 5530396
    3.3.  Department of Rural Development Studies and Agri. Extension Dr. Muluken Gezahegn 5530403
    3.4.  School of Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 5530041
    3.5.  School of Agri. Economics & Agribusiness Mr. Teshome Lenjisa 5530384
4. College of Business and Economic (CBE) Dean Mr. Abdurahman Aliyi 5530093
    Associate Dean 5530343
    4.1.  Department of Accounting & Finance Mr. Wondimagen Biru (Acting) 5530390
    4.2. Department of Cooperatives Mr. Henok Semaw 5530397
    4.3. Department of Management Mr. Fasika Firew 5530391
    4.4. Department of Economics Mr. Abadi Teferi 5530342
    4.5. Department of  Public Administration  &  Development  Management Mr. Srikar Damu 5530062
5. College of Computing and Informatics (CCI)  Dean Mr. Seifu Neda 5530392
    Associate Dean Mr. Tamrat Delessa 5530039
     5.1.  Department of Computer  Science Mr. Samueal Getachew 5530077
     5.2.  School of Information Systems Mr. G/Medhen G/yohanes 5530079
     5.3.  Department of Information Science Mr. Tilahun Sheferaw 5530050
     5.4.  Department of Statistics Mr. Tariku Tessema 5530078
     5.5.  Department of Information Technology Mr. Habtamu Birru 5530034
     5.6.  Department of Software Engineering Mr. Ashenafi Chalchisa 5530059
  1. College of Social Sciences and Humanities (CSSH) Dean
Dr. Adinew Tadesse 5530091
    Associate Dean Mr. Anteneh Deribew 5530089
   6.1.  School of Foreign Languages and Journalism Dr. Alemayehu Getachew 5530381
     6.1.1. English Language and Literature (Program Coordinator)  Mr. Ahmed Dedo 5530381
     6.1.2. French Language and Literature (Program Coordinator)  Mr. Timo 5530381
     6.1.3. Journalism and Mass Communication (Program Coordinator)  Mrs. Bruktawit Ejigu 5530381
   6.2.  School of Geography & Environmental Studies 5530377
     6.2.1. Geography & Environmental Studies (Program Coordinator)  Dr. Rami Reddy 5530377
     6.2.2. Urban Planning (Program Coordinator)  Mr. Ashenafi Yimam 5530377
     6.2.3. Geographic Information Science  (Program Coordinator)  Mr. Maereg Teklay 5530377
   6.3.  Department of Afan Oromo, Literature and Communication Mr. Hunduma Dagim 5530386
   6.4.  Department of Sociology Mr. Dame Deriba 5530011
   6.5.  Department of History and Heritage Management Mr. Ayana Beyene 5530379
      6.5.1. History and Heritage Management (Program Coordinator)  Mr. Desta Roba 5530379
      6.5.2. Tourism & Hotel Management (Program Coordinator)  Mr. Samuel Siraj 5530379
   6.6.  Department of Gender & Development Studies Mrs. Helina Befkadu 5530086
 7. College of  Natural and computational Sciences (CNCS) Dean Dr. Getachew Abebe 5530335
    Associate Dean Mr. Aboma Negassa 5530033
    7.1.  Department of Biology Dr. Tamiru Olijera 5530380
    7.2.  Department of Chemistry Mr. Zewdu Bizu 5530394
    7.3.  Department of Physics Mr. Hafitu Berhane 5530382
    7.5. Department of Mathematics Mr. Arebese Yasin 5530393
8. College of Law (COL)  Dean Dr. Richard J.Wentzell 5530084
    Associate Dean Mr. Gebeyaw Abraha 5530084
9. College of Veterinary Medicine (CVM)  Dean Dr. Biresaw Serda 5530334
    Associate Dean Dr. Anwar Hassen 5530446
10. College of Education and Behavioral Sciences (CEBS)  Dean Dr. Dawit Negasa 5530395
    Associate Dean Mr. Gemechu Abera 5530233
    10.1. Department of  Educational  Planning and Management Dr. Bahir Adem 5530388
    10.2. Department of Special Needs & Inclusive Education Mr. Olani Wakjira 5530038
    10.3. Department of Adult Education and Community Development Mr. Sissay Awegachew 5530089
    10.4. Department of psychology Mr. Weldaye G/Medihn 5530241
11. Sport Sciences Academy Dean  Mr. Abenet Ayalew 5530387
   12.1.Academic Affairs Associate Dean  
   12.2. Administration Affairs Associate Dean  
   12.3. Training, Competition & Recreation Service Affairs Associate Dean  
12. Directorate for Continuing & Distance Education Dr. Solomon Tekalegn 5530315
  13.1. Continuing Education Program Coordinator Mr. Feysel Mohammed 5530057
  13.2. Summer in-service Program Coordinator Mr. Fekadu Belda 5530363
  13.3. Distance Education Program Coordinator Mr. Belaineh Mengistu 5530096